The 22nd Amendment: Presidential Term Limits and the Debate Over Perpetual Power
[…] The 22nd Amendment: Presidential Term Limits and the Debate Over Perpetual Power
What is the 22nd Amendment to the United States Constitution?
The Twenty-second Amendment to the United States Constitution, ratified in 1951, establishes term limits for the President of the United States.1 Its core provision is clear:
“No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once.”
In simpler terms, it limits a person to a maximum of two elected four-year terms as president.